Sign In
News Releases: ​Junior High HAL Engineering Students Compete in the SAME Student Mentoring Program Competition
Version HistoryVersion History

Title

​Junior High HAL Engineering Students Compete in the SAME Student Mentoring Program Competition

Body


            Six teams of students from PJH and LVJH participated in the SAME (Society of American Military Engineers) Student Mentoring Program Competition on March 26. Each team designed an engineering project and were responsible for a written report and an oral presentation.  The teams began their work in September and met each week after school with engineering mentors from several engineering firms to help design the projects. Two teams were awarded top honors at the competition with a plaque and $500 per team.  These teams were:

·        Papillion Junior High Team #1 – A Vision of Hope

o   2nd Overall

o   Individual Category awards:

§  Applied Science – Silver

§  Innovation – Gold

§  Research – Gold

§  Teamwork – Silver

§  Technology – Gold

§  Sustainability – Gold

§  Written Proposal – Silver

§  Presentation – Gold

o   Team Members are Karoline Ford, Darby Ronning, Ruth Munoz, Olivia Tomlinson and Hannah Decker.

 

·        Papillion Junior High Team #2 – H.A.L.B.E.R.D. – a design for a new HAL Building

o   3rd Overall

o   Individual Category awards:

§  Applied Science – Silver

§  Innovation – Gold

§  Research – Gold

§  Teamwork – Silver

§  Technology – Gold

§  Sustainability – Gold

§  Written Proposal – Silver

§  Presentation – Silver

o   Team Members are Jackson Haselhorst, Jace Miller, Mason Simmons, and Maverick Cizadlo

 

·        Papillion Junior High Team #3

o   Individual Category awards:

§  Innovation – Silver

§  Research – Silver

§  Technology – Silver

§  Written Proposal – Silver

§  Presentation – Silver

o   Team Members are Nick Lauver, Liam Bythrow, Kieran Nebel, Quinlan Hogan, Kalib Allen

 

·        La Vista Junior High Team #1

o   Individual Category awards:

§  Applied Science – Silver

§  Research – Silver

§  Technology – Silver

§  Written Proposal – Silver

§  Presentation – Silver

o   Team Members are: Nathanial George, Ryan Chanez, Austin Solberg, Emery Tanganwaye

 

·        LaVista Junior High Team 3

o   Individual Category awards:

§  Innovation – Silver

§  Teamwork – Silver

§  Technology – Silver

§  Sustainability – Silver

§  Presentation – Silver

o   Team Members are Braxton Fjeldsted, Justin Smith, Jack Meling







Schools

District News; La Vista Junior; Papillion Junior High

Date Published

4/16/2015

Expiration

 

Attachments

Version: 1.0
Created at 4/16/2015 12:06 PM by Morrissey, Kala
Last modified at 4/16/2015 12:06 PM by Morrissey, Kala

                                                             


                                                   Copyright © Papillion-La Vista School District                     Papillion-La Vista School District Notice of Non-Discrimination